Swimming Pool

Fitness First Colombo 7

Colombo, Sri Lanka

About Fitness First Colombo 7

Fitness First Colombo 7 is a fitness facility located at 42 Maitland Cres, Colombo 00700, Sri Lanka.

What to Expect

Fitness First Colombo 7 is a place to train in the local area. It is open 7 days a week, with the full timetable shown on this page. Membership options, trial passes, and class schedules are best confirmed directly before your first visit.

Amenities & Equipment

2 amenities available
Toilets
Wheelchair accessible toilets
1 not available at this location
Wheelchair accessible entrance

What Our Members Say

4.6
Based on 635 reviews · showing 5
s
S
a
J
+631
Powered by GoogleLatest review Jun 2026
J
Jessica Rosacena
Jun 2026
Really solid gym overall! It has everything you need for a great workout, and the staff is wonderful and very friendly. 😁 ​The only downside is that it can get pretty crowded during peak hours (around 5 PM – 7 PM), but... Read more

Really solid gym overall! It has everything you need for a great workout, and the staff is wonderful and very friendly. 😁 ​The only downside is that it can get pretty crowded during peak hours (around 5 PM – 7 PM), but if you can avoid those times, it’s perfect. Everyone here is focused on improving themselves, which provides great motivation to do the same. ​I personally requested coach Vinith as my personal trainer, and I believe he can help me achieve my body goals in the two months I have left. ​They do provide free water and towels, but as someone who prioritizes hygiene, I'd still recommend bringing your own basic necessities for your pre- and post-workout routines. ​ 💕💕💕💕💕💕💕💕💕💕💕💕

a
ashfark sala
Jun 2026
We have been going to High Impact Gym for nearly six months now, and it has been a really great experience. The gym is always very clean, safe, and well maintained, with excellent machines and equipment for workouts. The... Read more

We have been going to High Impact Gym for nearly six months now, and it has been a really great experience. The gym is always very clean, safe, and well maintained, with excellent machines and equipment for workouts. The management is also very supportive and professional. : I personally train with Coach Ajith and he has been absolutely incredible. As someone who had no prior gym experience, I was very nervous at the beginning, but he guided me with so much patience, motivation, and encouragement. He always made me feel comfortable and confident, and because of his support, I was motivated to come regularly and stay consistent. he truly did an amazing job as a coach. Highly recommend High Impact Gym to anyone looking for a clean, friendly, and motivating place to work out!

S
Shaqib Nawfer
Jun 2026
Fitness First is an outstanding gym that truly caters to all fitness enthusiasts. The facilities are top-notch, featuring a wide range of equipment for every workout need, from cardio machines to strength training. The a... Read more

Fitness First is an outstanding gym that truly caters to all fitness enthusiasts. The facilities are top-notch, featuring a wide range of equipment for every workout need, from cardio machines to strength training. The atmosphere is motivating and welcoming, making it a great place for both beginners and experienced athletes. I want to give a special shout-out to Eshi, one of the staff members. Eshi is incredibly knowledgeable experienced and always takes the time to offer personalized advice and encouragement. Their positive attitude and commitment to helping members succeed truly make a difference in the overall experience at Fitness First. Whether I have questions about my workouts or need a quick pep talk, Eshi is always there to help. Overall, Fitness First is not just a place to work out; it’s a community where the staff, like Eshi, help create an inspiring and supportive environment. Highly recommend!

T
Thariq Hussain
Jun 2026
I’ve had an excellent experience training with Ajith. His knowledge, professionalism, and dedication have made a huge difference in my fitness journey. He takes the time to understand individual goals, creates effective... Read more

I’ve had an excellent experience training with Ajith. His knowledge, professionalism, and dedication have made a huge difference in my fitness journey. He takes the time to understand individual goals, creates effective workout plans, and ensures every exercise is performed with the correct technique. His motivation and constant encouragement push me to stay consistent and achieve results I never thought possible. The gym environment is clean, well-equipped, and welcoming for people of all fitness levels. Whether you’re a beginner or someone with experience, Ajith provides the right guidance and support to help you improve. I highly recommend this gym and Ajith to anyone looking for a trainer

s
samith de silva
Jun 2026
If you are looking for a comprehensive fitness center that balances affordability with premium amenities, Fitness First is tough to beat. It truly offers excellent value for money considering the overall package you get.... Read more

If you are looking for a comprehensive fitness center that balances affordability with premium amenities, Fitness First is tough to beat. It truly offers excellent value for money considering the overall package you get. Facilities & Equipment The gym floor is stocked with a decent variety of well-maintained equipment, catering to both strength training enthusiasts and cardio lovers. But what really sets this place apart at this price point is the access to the recovery amenities. Having a sauna, steam room, and swimming pool included in the experience is a massive bonus, making it easy to turn a grueling workout session into a relaxing spa day. The Peak Hour Hustle Like any great gym, it does get crowded during peak hours. If you train during the post-work rush, you will definitely have to share space. However, the layout and volume of equipment mean you can almost always sneak in a solid workout without your routine grinding to a complete halt—you just have to be a little flexible with your exercise order. Staff & Personal Training The coaching staff here is incredibly professional. The personal trainers are knowledgeable and highly supportive. A special shoutout goes to Chaminda, who is fantastic at pushing you to your limits and ensuring you get the absolute maximum out of every single session. His energy is exactly what you need when motivation dips. Membership Flexibility Another major plus is that their membership rates are negotiable. It is well worth talking to the sales team to find a package or promotion that fits your budget, making an already cost-effective gym even more of a steal. The Verdict: Highly recommended for anyone wanting great facilities, solid training, and bonus recovery perks without breaking the bank.

Location

42 Maitland Cres, Colombo 00700, Sri Lanka

Get Directions

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the opening hours at Fitness First Colombo 7?

Sunday: 06:00 to 15:00. Monday: 05:00 to 22:00. Tuesday: 05:00 to 22:00. Wednesday: 05:00 to 22:00. Thursday: 05:00 to 22:00. Friday: 05:00 to 22:00. Saturday: 06:00 to 21:00. Hours come from the gym's Google listing and can change on public holidays.

How is Fitness First Colombo 7 rated?

Fitness First Colombo 7 holds 4.6 out of 5 across 635 Google reviews. Read a few of them rather than the average alone, since a single score hides whether people are praising the equipment or the staff.

What facilities does Fitness First Colombo 7 have?

Fitness First Colombo 7 lists toilets and wheelchair accessible toilets. Facility lists come from the gym's own listing, so confirm anything you are joining specifically for.

Where is Fitness First Colombo 7?

Fitness First Colombo 7 is at 42 Maitland Cres, Colombo 00700, Sri Lanka. The map on this page opens directions in your own maps app.

How do I contact Fitness First Colombo 7?

You can reach Fitness First Colombo 7 by phone on +94 112 695 331 and through its own website, linked at the top of this page. Membership prices change often and are rarely published in full, so asking directly beats trusting any figure you find elsewhere.