Fitness Center

Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium

Hanamaki, Japan

About Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium

Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium is a fitness facility located at 1-1-43 Jōnai, Hanamaki, Iwate 025-0076, Japan.

What to Expect

Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium is a place to train in the local area. It is open 7 days a week, with the full timetable shown on this page. Membership options, trial passes, and class schedules are best confirmed directly before your first visit.

Amenities & Equipment

4 amenities available
Toilets
Wheelchair accessible entrance
Wheelchair accessible parking
Wheelchair accessible toilets

What Our Members Say

3.4
Based on 117 reviews · showing 5
さ
R
p
S
+113
Powered by GoogleLatest review Jul 2026
R
Rock'n Roll Rock'n Roll (whiskey)
Jul 2026
Despite its age, this building is cherished and well-maintained, serving as a beloved place for citizens to enjoy sports. It's incredibly strange, but in the evenings, the roof is completely black with crows. Do they f... Read more

Despite its age, this building is cherished and well-maintained, serving as a beloved place for citizens to enjoy sports. It's incredibly strange, but in the evenings, the roof is completely black with crows. Do they fly in from Towa-cho, Tono, or Kamaishi? At a set time each evening, crows fly in one after another from the same direction. Then, after sunrise, they fly away again. It's fascinating to watch the sky. I think this phenomenon has probably been going on for over 50 years. I don't think there are many other places like this. It's incredibly strange.

O
Okkun Andy
Oct 2024

I went to watch a futsal match⚽️

p
pon ponta
Sep 2023
September 9, 2023. The city gymnasium. It's also used for exciting events! This time, I went to the Hanamaki Festival's product fair and bought a bunch of things. Pickles like Hakosho's miso daikon, Nonbei pickles, and t... Read more

September 9, 2023. The city gymnasium. It's also used for exciting events! This time, I went to the Hanamaki Festival's product fair and bought a bunch of things. Pickles like Hakosho's miso daikon, Nonbei pickles, and the new Nonbei bamboo shoots are all 4 for 1000 yen (((o(*゚▽゚*)o)))

さ
さつまジャパン
Aug 2023
1989. I was 9 years old. Jōnai, Hanamaki City, Iwate Prefecture. I watched table tennis at the Hanamaki City Gymnasium. I left the table tennis area and was playing with a superball. I was playing with a boy and the... Read more

1989. I was 9 years old. Jōnai, Hanamaki City, Iwate Prefecture. I watched table tennis at the Hanamaki City Gymnasium. I left the table tennis area and was playing with a superball. I was playing with a boy and the superball flew towards me, spinning around and around... The spinning turned into rolling. The superball rolled. I rolled too. The rolling was down a slope. If I had tried it, it probably would have gone about 2 meters. ...It flew. It flew, but my legs spun around and the superball caught it. Thank goodness. I'm glad there were no cars... 😱 I'm glad I wasn't hurt 😔

S
Sam Look
Dec 2021

I played table tennis here. It's a nice enough venue to compete at. But in winter it was very cold inside! This made it a little harder to play as well as you could as you are struggling to get warmed up.

Location

1-1-43 Jōnai, Hanamaki, Iwate 025-0076, Japan

Get Directions

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the opening hours at Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium?

Sunday: 08:30 to 21:00. Monday: 08:30 to 21:00. Tuesday: 08:30 to 21:00. Wednesday: 08:30 to 21:00. Thursday: 08:30 to 21:00. Friday: 08:30 to 21:00. Saturday: 08:30 to 21:00. Hours come from the gym's Google listing and can change on public holidays.

How is Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium rated?

Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium holds 3.4 out of 5 across 117 Google reviews. Read a few of them rather than the average alone, since a single score hides whether people are praising the equipment or the staff.

What facilities does Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium have?

Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium lists toilets, wheelchair accessible entrance, wheelchair accessible parking and wheelchair accessible toilets. Facility lists come from the gym's own listing, so confirm anything you are joining specifically for.

Where is Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium?

Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium is at 1-1-43 Jōnai, Hanamaki, Iwate 025-0076, Japan. The map on this page opens directions in your own maps app.

How do I contact Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium?

You can reach Hanamaki Citizens Gymnasium by phone on +81 198-23-5270. Membership prices change often and are rarely published in full, so asking directly beats trusting any figure you find elsewhere.

Other Gyms in Japan